Loading...
 
 
   Login  
   Help  

 

 

North West LHIN is committed to protecting your privacy and implementing technology that gives you an effective and safe online experience. This Privacy Policy applies to this QHRnet Self Service Web application and governs data collection and usage. By using QHRnet, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

This Privacy Policy explains how personal information about you may be collected, used or disclosed as a consequence of your activities on the North West LHIN web site. We urge you to read it carefully.

By registering on this site, by submitting your resume or any information through the use of this site, or by otherwise accessing this site, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and consent to the policies and practices describe for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information.

Protection of Personal Information

Canadian law governs the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in a manner that recognizes individuals’ right of privacy with respect to their personal information.

The federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) sets out rules and principles for the management of personal information by commercial organizations. Although North West LHIN is not a commercial or private organization our privacy policy for this Site follows the rules set out in PIPEDA. This organization resides in Ontario, Canada.

The type of personal information that is protected includes almost any information about an identifiable individual, such as your name, address, telephone number, age, sex, marital status and nationality if provided by you. Personal information may not, however, include certain types of business or employment related information. Information contained in resumes that you elect to post to this site may constitute personal information and would be subject to this Privacy Policy.

PIPEDA provides certain fundamental principles which apply to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information. One of the most significant, is that your personal information generally cannot be collected, used or disclosed without your consent. It also allows you to find out why your personal information is being collected, how it is being used, where it is being stored and to whom it is disclosed. It requires the use of appropriate safeguards to secure your personal information. It also grants you access to your personal information and provides mechanisms for ensuring compliance.

North West LHIN does not collect, use or disclose your personal information without your consent except where required or allowed by applicable laws within Ontario, Canada.

In addition to the provisions of this Privacy Policy, the collection use and disclosure of your resume is governed by the Terms and Conditions of sue of this site, a copy of which can be obtained from the home page of this site.

Collection of your Personal Information

QHRnet collects personally identifiable information through Quadrant Workforce, such as your email address, name, home or work address or telephone number. QHRnet may also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your postal code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favorites.

Information contained in resumes or other material that you elect to post to this site constitutes the collection of personal information and would be subject to this Privacy Policy.

North West LHIN may ask questions of a candidate which are answered on this site. This information would be personal information and would be subject to this Privacy Policy.

North West LHIN does not knowingly solicit information from children and we do not knowingly engage minors.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by QHRnet. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring Web site addresses. This information is used by QHRnet for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of QHRnet.

North West LHIN does not use web beacons to track users of this Site.

North West LHIN is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on Web sites linked or outside of North West LHIN s QHRnet web application and North West LHIN s family of Web sites.

Use of your Personal Information

QHRnet collects and uses your personal information to operate the web application and deliver the services you have requested. North West LHIN may contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

North West LHIN requests certain information from you if you elect to register as a user of this Site (Registration Information). Registration Information is collected for the purpose of identifying you as a user of this site.

eHealth Ontario will have access to QHRnet for purposes of administering and supporting the system on behalf of the North West LHIN.

North West LHIN does not sell, rent or lease its contact lists to third parties.

North West LHIN does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.

North West LHIN controls access to the QHRnet system themselves and each user will only have access to their own information. Terminated employee access will be removed immediately from QHRnet and would be required to contact Human Resources should they need access to their payroll information.

Candidates who register on the Site will be known to both the North West LHIN and eHealth Ontario who administers the Site.

QHRnet keeps track of the Web pages its users visit within the QHRnet web application, in order to determine what QHRnet services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content to users whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

Resumes are accessed by human resources professionals, hiring managers or other North West LHIN staff for the purpose of processing your job application.

Disclosure of your Personal Information

North West LHIN will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on North West LHIN or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of North West LHIN; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of QHRnet, or the public.

North West LHIN will not sell, trade, rent or license personal information that you provide to us.

Access and Accuracy of your Personal Information

North West LHIN provides you will the means to access, update, edit or delete your resume at any time by logging on to the site and making the required changes.

Upon a request made in writing North West LHIN will inform you of the existence, use and disclosure of your personal information, at minimal or no cost to you in accordance with North West LHIN Release of Information Policy. North West LHIN will respond within 30 days of the request or as otherwise required or permitted by law.

An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

Use of Cookies

QHRnet uses "cookies" to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize QHRnet pages, or register with the QHRnet site or services, a cookie helps QHRnet to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information. When you return to the same Web site, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of QHRnet.

Security of your Personal Information

North West LHIN through QHRnet secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. North West LHIN through QHRnet secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.

North West LHIN makes every effort to restrict those who have access to your resume and it is only accessed for the purpose of fulfilling a job posting.

It is important that you keep your User ID and password information secure and that you not share it with anyone, in order to safeguard your personal information on our Site.

There is occasionally fraudulent “phishing” emails targeting individuals who they believe might be registered users of this site. North West LHIN never send an email which requests users to visit a web page or place a call and provide their user ID, password or any personal information. We will never ask you to confirm your user ID or password via email. If you ever receive such an email do not log in from any referred link and do not provide any personal information. You should contact our Privacy Officer at (807) 766-2870.

Our employees receive regular privacy training. Employees are instructed to only use personal information in adherence with the principles set forth in this Privacy Policy and the applicable laws. Employees who misuse personal information may be subject to disciplinary action.

Improper Use of Personal Information

Although we use all reasonable means to ensure that the information you provide to us is not used for purposes other than those described in this Privacy Policy, North West LHIN is not responsible for any improper use of your personal information that is beyond our reasonable control.

Retention of Information

You may choose to delete your resume from our records at any time. Certain Registration Information regarding your account with us will normally be retained such as your name, and email address should you wish to post a resume or access this Site again.

Record retention practices of the North West LHIN which applies to all personal information is that the information is kept until no longer necessary or relevant for the identified purposes, or that is no longer required or permitted by law to be retained.

As part of our record retention practices, if you email us at privacy@nw.LHIN-ont.ca, we will erase all of your personal information as required, including your Registration Information and account. If personal information is ever to be used to make a decision about you it will be retained long enough to allow you access to the information after the decision is made.

All personal information destroyed or erased from our records is done so security with due regard to the sensitivity of the information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

North West LHIN will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect company and user feedback. North West LHIN encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how QHRnet is protecting your information. Please look at the top of this Privacy Policy to check the date that it was updated and to confirm that you are familiar with the terms of the most recent update. Your continued use of this Site after we post such changes to Policy will constitute your acceptance of the new terms and their application to your use of this Site and the personal information disclosed for such use, including personal information previously furnished us.

Contact Information

North West LHIN welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that QHRnet has not adhered to this Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer. We will use reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem. Our Privacy Officer can be contacted by calling (807) 766-2870 or by mailing the Privacy Officer at:

Privacy Officer

North West LHIN

961 Alloy Drive           

Thunder Bay, ON P7B 5Z8

 

If you contact us by telephone, please note that telephone calls may be recorded for training or quality assurance purposes.

 

We welcome any suggestions or comments about our Privacy Policy.

  Powered by Logibec  
Terms of Use | Copyright © 2020 Logibec Inc. | Privacy Statement
Logibec  Copyright © 2020